This is a tough call. I'm probably a bigger Vs. fan but In Utero is easily Nirvana's best record. The sales difference between the two doesn't say which is better (obviously) but it does point out that before Kurt killed himself they were definitely falling a bit in the public's eye (although the unplugged may have shot them right back up). Maybe that was deliberate. In Utero is not an easy album.
I'm curious about which I like more so I'm going to do a song by song comparison
1. Go vs. Serve the Servants.
I like go a lot more, but StS is still a very good song and has one of the best opening lyrics in the history of music. it's just a little too repetitive for me in the end. I find that I rarely feel the need to listen to a lot of Nirvana songs until the end. After the first verse or two I get where the song is going on move on. No suprises at the end. This is one of those songs
2. Animal vs. Scentless Apprentice
Scentless apprentice is one of the few nirvana songs I flat out hate. Can barely make it through it. Animal easily
3. Daughter vs. Heart Shaped Box Daughter might be the victim of too many listens, but I'm giving this one to Heart Shaped box. One of Nirvana's finest songs.
4. Glorifed G vs. Rape Me.
I'm going to call this one a tie. Both decent songs. GG has better music but I love the idea behind rape me though. Would have fit in well with Vitalogy (which thematically is pretty similar to In Utero)
5. Dissident vs. Frances Farmer For a long while Frances Farmer was my favorite Nirvana song. Both of these songs have suffered from the daughter 'too many listens' syndrome, but FF has held up a little better.
6. WMA vs. Dumb Dumb is just a beautiful song. one of Kurt's best. No offense to WMA but Dumb takes it.
7. Blood vs. Very Ape
Both good angry songs. Blood is just a little better.
8. Rearview Mirror vs. Milk it
One of PJ's best vs. one of Nirvana's worst.
9. Rats vs. Pennyroyal Tea
I think rats gets this one, but PT is still very good. This makes up for the WMA loss earlier
10. Elderly Woman... vs RFUS
it's hard to compare the two because they are so different, but Small town is a top 10 PJ song for me, so it gets the win here. Pretty handily, but that's more a reflection of how good small town is rather than a judgement about RFUS
11. Leash vs. Tourettes
I've always loved leash and tourettes just feels like filler
12. Indifference vs. all apologies
All apologies would have beaten any song on vs. but Indifference, Small town, and maybe RVm. Unfortunatley it got stuck here
Vs: 8
In utero: 3
Tie: 1
and now I'm going to listen to inutero, which I haven't heard in a long while.
_________________ "Better the occasional faults of a Government that lives in a spirit of charity than the consistent omissions of a Government frozen in the ice of its own indifference."--FDR
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 4:25 am Posts: 17123 Location: Maspeth, NY Gender: Male
Go > Serve the Servants
Animal < Scentless Apprentice
Daughter < Heart Shaped Box
Glorified G vs. Rape Me - tie, too close to call for me. Love both songs.
Dissident < Frances Farmer
WMA < Dumb
Blood > Very Ape
RVM > Milk It
Rats < Pennyroyal Tea - no contest, one of my favorite Nirvana songs
Small Town > RFUS
Leash > Tourettes
Indifference < All Apologies
Vs. - 5
In Utero - 6
Tie - 1
In Utero barely beats out Vs.
_________________ Gotta say it now.... better loud than too late.
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 4:02 am Posts: 44183 Location: New York Gender: Male
LostDog1079 wrote:
Animal < Scentless Apprentice
WHAT?!
_________________ "Better the occasional faults of a Government that lives in a spirit of charity than the consistent omissions of a Government frozen in the ice of its own indifference."--FDR
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 12:51 am Posts: 15460 Location: Long Island, New York
Go = Serve the Servants (too close to call; love 'em both)
Animal > Scentless Apprentice (animal is just so.. infectious)
Daughter < Heart Shaped Box (HSB all the way, even though daughter is great)
Glorified G > Rape Me (rape me is pretty meh)
Dissident < Frances Farmer (i've always love FF)
WMA < Dumb (pretty much anything can beat WMA)
Blood < Very Ape (c'mon, kurt invents 2 words here!)
RVM > Milk It (i like milk it, but RVM is too strong a competitor)
Rats < Pennyroyal Tea - no contest, one of my favorite Nirvana songs
Small Town > RFUS (egghhhhhh, small town takes this 'cuz of the lyrics)
Leash > Tourettes (leash by default )
Indifference < All Apologies (always had a stronger connection with all apologies)
Vs. - 5
In Utero - 6
Tie - 1
so, in utero wins it, which is what i expected.
_________________
lutor3f wrote:
Love is the delightful interval between meeting a beautiful girl and discovering that she looks like a haddock
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:37 am Posts: 2465 Location: A dark place
Go > Serve the Servants
Animal > Scentless Apprentice
Daughter > Heart Shaped Box
Glorified G < Rape Me
Dissident < Frances Farmer
WMA < Dumb
Blood > Very Ape
RVM > Milk It
Rats < Pennyroyal Tea
Small Town > RFUS
Leash > Tourettes
Indifference > All Apologies
Supermodel > Courtney Love
Watching child grow up > Leaving child without father
Making great music 15+ years later > rock cliche
_________________ Do you like crappy amateur photography? Check out my photo blog here.
pennyroyal tea and rats are the best matchup on this shit, and while I would probably rank them evenly all things being equal, I would have to give it to PT considering the ratio of how high up it is on Nirvana's catalogue as being one of their best songs, where as Rats is probably towards the bottom of PJ's top-third...
_________________ Will myself to find a home... a home within myself...
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:02 pm Posts: 6405 Location: DC Gender: Male
I'd have to say In Utero wins this battle...
It's hard to do a song by song comparision b/c that doesn't tell the whole story...i.e you can put Glorified G up against Rape Me, but RFUS, or All Apologies are better, IMO, that Glorified G...Where I'm getting at is I don't like comparing song 1 vs. song 1, song 2 vs. song 2, etc....As a whole, I think In Utero is a superior album.
Darth Vedder's top 5 ablums of the 1990's:
In Utero - Nirvana
No Code - Pearl Jam
OK Computer - Radiohead
Ill Communication - Beastie Boys
Amorica - Black Crowes
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:37 am Posts: 2465 Location: A dark place
darth_vedder wrote:
I'd have to say In Utero wins this battle...
It's hard to do a song by song comparision b/c that doesn't tell the whole story...i.e you can put Glorified G up against Rape Me, but RFUS, or All Apologies are better, IMO, that Glorified G...Where I'm getting at is I don't like comparing song 1 vs. song 1, song 2 vs. song 2, etc....As a whole, I think In Utero is a superior album.
Darth Vedder's top 5 ablums of the 1990's:
In Utero - Nirvana No Code - Pearl Jam OK Computer - Radiohead Ill Communication - Beastie Boys Amorica - Black Crowes
That's a good list, except you forgot every Pavement album.
_________________ Do you like crappy amateur photography? Check out my photo blog here.
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:02 pm Posts: 6405 Location: DC Gender: Male
turned2black wrote:
darth_vedder wrote:
I'd have to say In Utero wins this battle...
It's hard to do a song by song comparision b/c that doesn't tell the whole story...i.e you can put Glorified G up against Rape Me, but RFUS, or All Apologies are better, IMO, that Glorified G...Where I'm getting at is I don't like comparing song 1 vs. song 1, song 2 vs. song 2, etc....As a whole, I think In Utero is a superior album.
Darth Vedder's top 5 ablums of the 1990's:
In Utero - Nirvana No Code - Pearl Jam OK Computer - Radiohead Ill Communication - Beastie Boys Amorica - Black Crowes
That's a good list, except you forgot every Pavement album.
True that!
The 1990's had loads of good albums! Others I didn't include:
Well, the rest of the albums from the above mentioned bands, + Blood Sugar Sex Magic, Dirty, Goo, RATM, Summer Teeth, AM, plus many more I'm forgetting now....
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 3:00 pm Posts: 19826 Location: Alone in a corridor
sorry Pearl Jam fans, but ...
1. Go vs. Serve the Servants. 2. Animal vs. Scentless Apprentice 3. Daughter vs. Heart Shaped Box 4. Glorifed G vs. Rape Me. 5. Dissident vs. Frances Farmer 6. WMA vs. Dumb 7. Blood vs. Very Ape
8. Rearview Mirror vs. Milk it
9. Rats vs. Pennyroyal Tea 10. Elderly Woman... vs RFUS
11. Leash vs. Tourettes
12. Indifference vs. all apologies
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:37 am Posts: 2465 Location: A dark place
Angus wrote:
sorry Pearl Jam fans, but ...
1. Go vs. Serve the Servants. 2. Animal vs. Scentless Apprentice 3. Daughter vs. Heart Shaped Box 4. Glorifed G vs. Rape Me. 5. Dissident vs. Frances Farmer 6. WMA vs. Dumb 7. Blood vs. Very Ape 8. Rearview Mirror vs. Milk it 9. Rats vs. Pennyroyal Tea 10. Elderly Woman... vs RFUS 11. Leash vs. Tourettes 12. Indifference vs. all apologies
In Utero - Vs. 8-4
Sorry but...
Me vs. You
_________________ Do you like crappy amateur photography? Check out my photo blog here.
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:02 pm Posts: 6405 Location: DC Gender: Male
Angus wrote:
sorry Pearl Jam fans, but ...
1. Go vs. Serve the Servants. 2. Animal vs. Scentless Apprentice 3. Daughter vs. Heart Shaped Box 4. Glorifed G vs. Rape Me. 5. Dissident vs. Frances Farmer 6. WMA vs. Dumb 7. Blood vs. Very Ape 8. Rearview Mirror vs. Milk it 9. Rats vs. Pennyroyal Tea 10. Elderly Woman... vs RFUS 11. Leash vs. Tourettes 12. Indifference vs. all apologies
In Utero - Vs. 8-4
I agree w/ you that In Utero is better, but I totally don't get comparing song by song....
I mean, IMO "Milk It" is better than "Daughter", and that's song 7 vs. song 3. I don't understand the logic of comparing them in order "All Apologies" kicks the ever living shit out of "Dissident" and that's song 12 vs. song 5....This song by song 1 vs. 1, 2 vs. 2, 3 vs. 3, makes no sense to me...
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 3:00 pm Posts: 19826 Location: Alone in a corridor
darth_vedder wrote:
Angus wrote:
sorry Pearl Jam fans, but ...
1. Go vs. Serve the Servants. 2. Animal vs. Scentless Apprentice 3. Daughter vs. Heart Shaped Box 4. Glorifed G vs. Rape Me. 5. Dissident vs. Frances Farmer 6. WMA vs. Dumb 7. Blood vs. Very Ape 8. Rearview Mirror vs. Milk it 9. Rats vs. Pennyroyal Tea 10. Elderly Woman... vs RFUS 11. Leash vs. Tourettes 12. Indifference vs. all apologies
In Utero - Vs. 8-4
I agree w/ you that In Utero is better, but I totally don't get comparing song by song....
I mean, IMO "Milk It" is better than "Daughter", and that's song 7 vs. song 3. I don't understand the logic of comparing them in order "All Apologies" kicks the ever living shit out of "Dissident" and that's song 12 vs. song 5....This song by song 1 vs. 1, 2 vs. 2, 3 vs. 3, makes no sense to me...
It's just entertainment for the people who have too much time,
don't get too worked up on it. It's not worth it.
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:02 pm Posts: 6405 Location: DC Gender: Male
Angus wrote:
darth_vedder wrote:
Angus wrote:
sorry Pearl Jam fans, but ...
1. Go vs. Serve the Servants. 2. Animal vs. Scentless Apprentice 3. Daughter vs. Heart Shaped Box 4. Glorifed G vs. Rape Me. 5. Dissident vs. Frances Farmer 6. WMA vs. Dumb 7. Blood vs. Very Ape 8. Rearview Mirror vs. Milk it 9. Rats vs. Pennyroyal Tea 10. Elderly Woman... vs RFUS 11. Leash vs. Tourettes 12. Indifference vs. all apologies
In Utero - Vs. 8-4
I agree w/ you that In Utero is better, but I totally don't get comparing song by song....
I mean, IMO "Milk It" is better than "Daughter", and that's song 7 vs. song 3. I don't understand the logic of comparing them in order "All Apologies" kicks the ever living shit out of "Dissident" and that's song 12 vs. song 5....This song by song 1 vs. 1, 2 vs. 2, 3 vs. 3, makes no sense to me...
It's just entertainment for the people who have too much time, don't get too worked up on it. It's not worth it.
No worries, I'm not worked up...I just over analyize everything.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum