Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 2:35 am Posts: 424 Location: MA
I am a huge Horror movie fan. I'm going to list my top 10.
1 Evil Dead II
2 Dead-Alive (Brain Dead)
3 Ginger Snaps
4 Aliens
5 Dawn Of The Dead (2004)
6 The Lost Boys
7 A Nightmare On Elm St.
8 Scream (Now it's played out, but when it came out...)
9 The Thing
10 The Stand
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:34 am Posts: 5786 Location: 'Cuse
mRblonde wrote:
I am a huge Horror movie fan. I'm going to list my top 10.
1 Evil Dead II 2 Dead-Alive (Brain Dead) 3 Ginger Snaps 4 Aliens 5 Dawn Of The Dead (2004) 6 The Lost Boys 7 A Nightmare On Elm St. 8 Scream (Now it's played out, but when it came out...) 9 The Thing 10 The Stand
nice list...i like the ring...and a couple earlier friday the 13th flicks...
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 2:51 pm Posts: 9961 Location: Sailing For Singapore
A lot of horror movies I've seen are pretty stupid, I hate how everyone acts like a moron. But here's a few I like, even though the only one that really scared me was Signs:
-Signs
-The Shining
-28 Days Later
Aliens is my favorite film, but I wouldn't consider it horror. Just like I wouldn't consider Jaws horror.
A lot of horror movies I've seen are pretty stupid, I hate how everyone acts like a moron. But here's a few I like, even though the only one that really scared me was Signs:
-Signs -The Shining -28 Days Later
Aliens is my favorite film, but I wouldn't consider it horror. Just like I wouldn't consider Jaws horror.
i saw aliens when it first came out, trust me the shit was scary
and any movie that makes you want to not do something such as swim in the ocean, doesnt do it because its a funny movie
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 7:25 am Posts: 1235 Location: Philadelphia
I don't like that many horror movies, not because they scare me, but because most of them are stupid. I still have to see "28 Days Later;" I've heard it is really good though.
I think "Psycho" would be my number one (the original) and "The Omen" would be my number two. I also liked Hitchcock's "The Birds" with Tippie Hedron. There weren't many others I liked, if any.
_________________
stip wrote:
All this baseball talk makes me wonder where Meg is.
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 3:28 am Posts: 423 Location: was Seattle, now Los Angeles
the only movie that really scared me was The Ring. stephen king movies are generally pretty creepy. when I was little E.T. used to scare me. still kinda does.
dawn of the dead was not scary. it was more funny because it was so stupid.
_________________ Let the president answer a higher anarchy Strap him with an Ak-47, let him go, fight his own war Let him impress daddy that way.....
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 3:02 pm Posts: 10690 Location: Lost in Twilight's Blue
I also love the genre, one of my favorite things in the world, besides a new PJ album, is a quality horror flick. List like this are hard, but I'll give it a shot.
1. Dawn of the Dead (1978) -Romero, zombies, a mall, gore galore and intelligent social commentary and subtext. Horror doesn't get any better than this.
2. Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Yeah, the original. A raw, vulgar display of power that is still not a pretty thing to watch to this very day.
3. Halloween - A simplistic slasher masterpiece. Love it or hate, because without this bad boy we would have either been spared or deprived (depending on how you look at it) the last 26 years of slasher flicks.
4. The Shining - Kubrick and Jack know how to scare you. Period.
5. A Nightmare of Elm Street - Back in 1984, Freddy was scary and never better.
6. Scream - definitely got played out extremely fast but it actually got horror films back in movie theatres where they belong. A fun movie.
7. The Exorcist - For whatever reason, folks will be wetting themselves over this movie for many more years to come.
8. Evil Dead - Bruce Campbell, the Necronomicon and the world's first and only tree raping scene. Need I say more?
9. Suspiria - Deep, dark atmosphere from Dario Argento. The precursor to much of David Lynch's work.
10. House of 1000 Corpses - Horror, the way it was meant to be. Unoriginal at times, but does a better job at paying homage to the classics than all of these shameless remakes. An instant cult classic.
I like many of the films already mentioned in this thread; the (original) ring, Friday the 13th, (some) Nightmare on Elm St, Evil Dead (sublime), Halloween, etc ...
I also like bad-ketchup-splatter-horrormovies like Braindead and Bad Taste! Troma has got some great stuff too for example The Rabid Grannies.
When I was a kid I thought The House of Wax (the one with Vincent Price) and Mommy Picture Dead were pretty scary, then! (Maybe I should see these movies again, I'm sure they're not as scary as I remember 'em)
_________________ "Life will not break your heart. It'll crush it." Henry Rollins
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:23 pm Posts: 1144 Location: Richmond, VA Gender: Male
LoathedVermin72 wrote:
pamplemousse wrote:
I still have to see "28 Days Later;" I've heard it is really good though.
It is. The people in that film actually act like how real people would act in that situation.
sorta...the whole Military guys and wanting to use the women for breeding was a little far fetch, especially seeing as how they've only been under the "zombie" menace for barely a month, you would think trained military personnel have more control than that, they acted as if they hadn't seen a woman in 10 years, but other than that yeah...i would say they acted like how real people would have in that situation
_________________ Blessed are the forgetful, for they get the better even of their blunders.
-Nietzche
I know that it isn't really a horror movie, but "Fire in the Sky" creeped me out quite a bit when I saw it years back. That's probably because I believe in those little green men!
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum