Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:14 am Posts: 37778 Location: OmaGOD!!! Gender: Male
Anybody ever do these?
I've used this before on a small scale (over laying a development master plan map over undeveloped land to show where the roads and buildings will, etc...), but Iw as trying to do it for a map of the US, and I ran into a distortion problem.
You see, google earth assumes that the image you are overlaying has the longitudinal lines as straight lines east to west, when the earth of course is curved, more so as you approach the poles. So google earth automatically curves your image to wrap around the earth, which would be nice, except that my image already has the map curved to follow the longitudinals, so when I drop it into the program, the curve is doubled, and I can't get it to fit.
I can't seem to figure any way to distort my image in order to correct for this. Anyone know how to do this?
_________________ Unfortunately, at the Dawning of the Age of Aquarius, the Flower Children jerked off and went back to sleep.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum