Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 2:51 pm Posts: 9961 Location: Sailing For Singapore
Of what I've seen...
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. The Shining
3. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love The Bomb
4. 2001: A Space Odyssey
5. Full Metal Jacket
6. Killer's Kiss
7. Barry Lyndon
God, the man was so brilliant. I need to see more.
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 3:54 pm Posts: 2111 Location: Los Angeles, CA Gender: Male
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey
2. Dr. Strangelove...
3. A Clockwork Orange
4. Lolita
5. Barry Lyndon
6. Eyes Wide Shut
7. The Killing
8. The Shining
9. Spartacus
10. Full Metal Jacket
11. Paths of Glory
12. Killer's Kiss
_________________ Show you love your country
Go out and spend some cash
Red white blue hot pants
Doing it for Uncle Sam
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:01 am Posts: 19477 Location: Brooklyn NY
From the ones I've seen:
1. Dr. Strangelove
2. 2001
3. Full Metal Jacket
4. A Clockwork Orange
5. Eyes Wide Shut
6. The Shining
Barry Lyndon and Lolita are next....
_________________
LittleWing sometime in July 2007 wrote:
Unfortunately, it's so elementary, and the big time investors behind the drive in the stock market aren't so stupid. This isn't the false economy of 2000.
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 2:01 pm Posts: 492 Location: Utrecht, Holland
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
...
2. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
3. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
4. The Killing (1956)
5. Paths of Glory (1957)
6. The Shining (1980)
7. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
8. Barry Lyndon (1975)
9. Spartacus (1960)
10. Lolita (1962)
11. Killer's Kiss (1955)
12. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Not seen yet:
The Seafarers (1953)
Fear and Desire (1953)
Flying Padre (1951)
Day of the Fight (1951)
_________________ "I'd rather have a bottle in front of me, than a frontal lobotomy"
--- Tom Waits
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 11:23 pm Posts: 6165 Location: Mass
Paths of Glory is amazing, should be much higher on these lists. I think 2001 drags quite a bit, even though it's great. Stragelove is fantastic (probably my favorite). Clockwork is amazing as well, but the book is better. Full metal Jacket is overrated, and while the boot camp sequences are classic, overall it's not as good as many other war films including Paths of Glory.
Haven't seen:
The Shining
Barry Lyndon
Eyes Wide Shut
Spartacus
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 2:51 pm Posts: 9961 Location: Sailing For Singapore
Major update:
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. The Shining
4. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love The Bomb
5. Paths of Glory
6. Eyes Wide Shut
7. Full Metal Jacket
8. Lolita
9. Killer's Kiss
10. Barry Lyndon
11. The Killing
12. Spartacus
I've also seen Flying Padre, but that hardly counts.
1. Barry Lyndon (1975)
2. Dr. Strangelove (1964)
3. Paths of Glory (1957)
4. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
5. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
6. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
7. The Shining (1980)
8. The Killing (1956)
9. Spartacus (1960)
10. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
11. Lolita (1962)
12. Killer's Kiss (1955)
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:56 pm Posts: 19957 Location: Jenny Lewis' funbags
1. Full Metal Jacket
2. A Clockwork Orange
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey (even though i've never been able to make it through in one sitting)
4. The Shining
That's right, i've only seen 4 Kubrick movies...flame away
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 3:58 am Posts: 2105 Location: Austin
1. Dr. Strangelove
2. Clockwork
3. The Shining
4. Spartacus
5. 2001
6. Barry Lyndon
7. Eyes Wide Shut
8. Paths of Glory
9. Full Metal Jacket
10. Lolita
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 12:05 am Posts: 8045 Location: Arlington Heights, IL Gender: Male
I just saw Paths of Glory in a class today, and for a movie that i had never heard of i was totally blown away. Just an all around great movie. There was humor, the dramatic scenes were very intense and the acting was great.
Didn't feel like starting a new thread about it, so i just put it in here.
1. Dr Strangelove
2. A Clockwork Orange
3. The Shining
4. 2001: A Space Odyssey
5. Barry Lyndon
6. Paths of Glory
7. Lolita
8. Full Metal Jacket (second half )
9. Eyes Wide Shut
10. Spartacus
_________________ ...and a bitter voice in the mirror cries, "Hey, Prince, you need a shave."
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum